top of page
Fassade.png

Data Privacy

Prestige Real Estate Ltd.
Berninastr. 29
8042 Zurich
Switzerland
E-mail: immobilien@prestige.ch

 

Authorised representatives
Marco Heusser

Company name: Prestige Immobilien AG

 

Data protection officer:
Evelyne Heusser
+41 44 316 15 15
immobilien@prestige.ch

 

General / Introduction
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

 

Processing of personal data
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, erasure, retention, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. If and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable, we also process personal data on the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:
lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
lit. c) Processing of personal data for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject under applicable EU law or under the applicable law of a country in which the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject override these. The legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

 

Cookies
This website uses cookies. These are small text files that enable specific information related to the user to be stored on the user's terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyse behavioural patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when you visit the site again. If you do not wish this, you should set your internet browser to refuse the acceptance of cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of the services, especially for tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

 

With SSL/TLS encryption
This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Third-party services
This website may use Google Maps to embed maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against bots and spam, and YouTube to embed videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use, among other things, cookies, whereby data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and the US-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy.

 

Contact form
If you send us enquiries via the contact form, the information you provide in the enquiry form, including the contact details you enter there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

Newsletter
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
After you have given your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address as well as their use for sending the newsletter, you can revoke this consent at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe link" in the newsletter.

 

Rights of the data subject
Right to confirmation
Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the website operator as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at any time.

Right of access
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive information about the data stored about him or her and a copy of this information from the operator of this website at any time and free of charge. In addition, information may be provided about the following, if applicable: The purposes of the processingCategories of personal data processedReceivers to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosedIf possible, the planned duration of the storage of the personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this durationThe existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning him or her or to restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processingThe existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authorityIf the personal data are not collected from the data subject: Any available information on the origin of the data.
In addition, the data subject has the right to be informed whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.
If you wish to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right of rectification
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. In addition, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request that incomplete personal data be completed, including by means of a supplementary declaration.
If you wish to exercise this right to rectification, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the erasure without delay of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following grounds applies and the processing is no longer necessary:
The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
The data subject objects to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects in the case of direct marketing and related profiling
The personal data have been processed unlawfully
The erasure of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject
The personal data has been collected in relation to information society services offered directly to a child
If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to arrange for the erasure of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the deletion request to be complied with immediately.

 

Right to restrict processing
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the restriction of processing if one of the following conditions is met:
The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data
The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them for the purposes of asserting The data subject has objected to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate interests of the controller override those of the data subject
If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, you may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer to request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning the operator of this website. The data protection officer of this website will arrange the restriction of the processing.

 

Right to data portability
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, where technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals.
To exercise the right to data portability, you may at any time contact the Data Protection Officer designated by the operator of this website.
Right to object
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.
The operator of this website will no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
To exercise your right to object, you may directly contact the Data Protection Officer of this website.
Right to withdraw consent under data protection law
Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke a given consent to the processing of personal data at any time.
If you wish to exercise your right to withdraw consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Objection Mail
We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. via spam mails.

 

Copyright
The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or to the rights holders named. The prior written consent of the copyright holders must be obtained for the reproduction of any files.
Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and may under certain circumstances be subject to claims for damages.

 

Disclaimer
All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, so that we cannot accept any liability for the completeness, correctness and up-to-dateness of the information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.
The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without prior notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its customers or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages, allegedly caused by visiting this website and, consequently, assume no liability for such damages.
The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links from this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher therefore expressly distances himself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

 

Google Maps
This website uses the services of Google Maps. This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and to provide you with convenient use of the map function. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not wish to have your data associated with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website to meet your needs. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Google, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy, please visit: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

Google reCAPTCHA
This website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland "Google"). The query is used to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the transmission of the IP address and possibly further data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. Your data may also be transferred to the USA in the process. For data transfers to the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the European Commission, the "Privacy Shield". Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the requirements. By pressing the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.
Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection provisions can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the Google Analytics data processing will be carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as "Google".
The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under "My data", "Personal data".
The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in shortened form so that they cannot be associated with a specific person. If the data collected about you can be assigned to a person, this is immediately ruled out and the personal data is deleted immediately.
Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics.
In addition, you can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that when you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you must set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

 

Google WebFonts
This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.
You can find more information on Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

Facebook
This website uses functions of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you visit our pages with Facebook plugins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. In the process, data is already transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a "Like" or "Share" button, are also forwarded to Facebook. You can find out more about this at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

LinkedIn
We use the marketing services of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn") within our online offer.
These use cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer. This enables us to analyse your use of the website. For example, we can measure the success of our advertising and show users products they were previously interested in.
For example, information about the operating system, the browser, the previously visited website (referrer URL), the web pages visited, the offers clicked on and the date and time of your visit to our website are collected.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred in pseudonymous form to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there. LinkedIn therefore does not store the name or email address of the respective user. Rather, the aforementioned data is only assigned to the person for whom the cookie was generated. This does not apply if the user has allowed LinkedIn to process without pseudonymisation or has a LinkedIn account.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all the features of this website. You can also object to the use of your data directly at LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. All LinkedIn companies have adopted the standard contractual clauses to ensure that the data traffic to the USA and Singapore required for the development, implementation and maintenance of the services is carried out in a lawful manner. If we ask users for consent, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. Otherwise, the legal basis for the use of LinkedIn Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
Third-party provider information: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland; User Agreement and Privacy Policy.

Audio and video conferencing
We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our users and others. In particular, we may use them to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings and training such as webinars.

We only use services for which an appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed. In addition to this privacy policy, the terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or privacy statements, also apply.

In particular, we use Zoom, a service of the American Zoom Video Communications Inc. Zoom also grants users in Switzerland the rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the privacy policy and on the "Legal Provisions and Data Protection" page of Zoom respectively.

 

Brokerage services
We process the data of our customers, clients and interested parties (uniformly referred to as "customers") in accordance with the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed in this context, the type, scope and purpose as well as the necessity of their processing result from the underlying order. Basically, this involves inventory and master data of the customers (name, address, etc.) as well as contact data (e-mail address, telephone, etc.), contract data (content of the order, fees, conditions, information on the brokered companies/insurers/services) and payment data (commissions, payment history, etc.). We may also process information about the characteristics and circumstances of persons or objects belonging to them if this is part of the subject matter of our order. This may be, for example, information on personal circumstances, movable or immovable property.

Within the scope of our mandate, it may also be necessary for us to process special categories of data pursuant to Art. 9 (1) of the GDPR, in this case in particular information on the health of a person. For this purpose, we obtain, to the extent necessary, pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit a., Art. 7, Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO, we obtain the express consent of the customer.

If it is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or required by law, we disclose or transmit the customer's data in the context of cover enquiries, conclusion and processing of contracts, data to providers of the brokered services/objects, insurers, reinsurers, broker pools, technical service providers, other service providers, e.g. cooperating associations. e.g. cooperating associations, as well as financial service providers, credit institutions and investment companies as well as social insurance institutions, tax authorities, tax advisors, legal advisors, auditors, insurance ombudsmen and the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA) or the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin). In addition, we may engage subcontractors, such as sub-brokers. We obtain the consent of customers if this is necessary for the disclosure/transfer of customer consents (which is the case, for example, with special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 DSGVO).

The deletion of the data takes place after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of storing the data is reviewed at irregular intervals. In all other respects, the statutory retention obligations apply. In the case of legal archiving obligations, deletion takes place after their expiry.

 

Disclaimer
The author assumes no liability for the correctness, accuracy, up-to-dateness, reliability and completeness of the information.
Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

All offers are subject to change. Parts of the pages or the complete publication including all offers and information might be extended, changed or partly or completely deleted by the author without separate announcement.

Source: Touchpoints/BrainBox Solutions

Prestige Logo
bottom of page